Former Deputy PM Armen Gevorgyan appointed Head of IDeA Foundation
Armen Gevorgyan has been appointed the new Head of IDeA Foundation (Initiatives for Development of Armenia) set up by philanthropist and businessman Ruben Vardanyan and his wife Veronika Zonabend.
“IDeA Foundation implements large-scale charity initiatives for Armenia, Artsakh and Armenian Diaspora which are aimed at creating conditions for worthy future of the Armenian people. We have many projects which are in various stages of implementation and we also have many new ideas and programs. I am convinced that Armen Gevorgyan has all the necessary traits to consistently put our projects into practice”, said Ruben Vardanyan.
“Working in the Armenian government, I cooperated with Ruben Vardanyan and his partners within “Tatev Revival” project, construction of UWC Dilijan College and realization of other charity initiatives. These projects change Armenia making it more interesting for the external world and more comfortable for the citizens of our country. I agreed to head the IDeA Foundation as it will enable me to use my knowledge and experience in the best way to engage in development of Armenia”, said Armen Gevorgyan.
Armen Gevorgyan worked in the Armenian public administration system over 1997-2014 and held the posts of the Assistant to Prime Minister of Armenia, Assistant to the President of Armenia, First Assistant to President, Chief of Staff of the President, Secretary of National Security Council of Armenia, Minister of Territorial Administration and Vice Prime Minister of Armenia.
IDeA is a charity foundation established for implementation of long-term projects which will impact Armenia’s future and help it progress from survival-mode to prosperity-mode.