Armenian President, Jordanian PM discuss perspectives of cooperation
As part of his official visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, President Serzh Sargsyan today held a meeting with Jordanian Prime Minister Abdallah Ensour.
Aside from promoting political dialogue between Armenia and Jordan, the interlocutors attached great importance to active economic cooperation considering the current level of great potential. The Armenian President and the Jordanian Prime Minister stressed the need to expand the legal base of their collaboration and in that regard, welcomed the fact of concluding more than one dozen documents that day with the participation of the two countries’ heads, as well as the mutual commitment to encouraging business ties between the two countries. The President noted that the social-economic reforms implemented by Prime Minister Abdallah Ensour’s cabinet are visible and bear witness to the wisdom, rich experience and effectiveness of the prime minister’s management.
In Serzh Sargsyan’s opinion, the Jordanian economy is open and attractive for any country’s businessmen, and there is also a favorable investment climate in Armenia. The Armenian President considered the positive change in mutual trade gratifying. President Serzh Sargsyan and Jordanian Prime Minister Abdallah Ensour agreed that there is a need to intensify cooperation in, inter alia, the spheres of tourism, energy, agriculture and health which can be greatly stimulated through opening direct flights between the two counties.
The interlocutors emphasized that resolution of conflicts in the Middle Eastern and South Caucasian regions and establishment of peace and stability are the key to promoting economic collaboration.
Prime Minister Abdallah Ensour praised the Armenian people, underlining that despite the small number, they are very strong and steadfast and have made a major contribution to world civilizations. In his speech the Jordan Prime Minster attached great weight to religious tolerance and stressed that both Islam and Christianity preach peaceful co-existence free of blood-shed and barbarity.
President Serzh Sargsyan presented Armenia’s example of promoting superb relations with neighboring Iran and numerous Arab countries which have given a helping hand to Armenians in periods of difficulty and continue to show a warm and sincere attitude towards Armenian communities living in those countries. According to the President, people who preach religious intolerance cannot achieve success.