2015 will be a year of serious initiatives and achievements: President Sargsyan tells Jordan’s Armenian community
As part of the visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with representatives of the local Armenian community.
Speaking at the reception, President Sargsyan said “2015 is going to be a year of serious political initiatives and achievements for the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity.”
The President said  Armenia can flourish only through coordination of the capacities of all parties. He added that Jordan became one of the coasts of salvation, where Armenian Genocide survivors found refuge.
President Sargsyan earlier visited the Baptism Site of Jesus Christ on the bank of the Jordan River. The President toured the Christian sanctuary and made a note in the book of honorary guests. “The human spirit prevails in Al-Maghtas, the Baptism Site of Jesus Christ, where one becomes a part of universe, realizing the inevitability of eternity. Baptism epitomizes novelty, tolerance and reviving kindness. I think that this is the very place which can change one’s outlook. I am grateful that Jordan takes care of this world-renowned sanctuary, thereby affirming its commitment to dialogue among civilizations. I would like to thank Jordanian authorities and Jordanians for giving me the opportunity to visit this sanctuary,” wrote President Serzh Sargsyan.
The Armenian President, accompanied by the Armenian Patriarch of Jerusalem, the Jordanian Religious Leader, the Secretary-General of the Jordanian Prelacy and the National Association of Local Councils, representatives of the Armenian community and the members of the presidential delegation, visited Saint Karapet Church.