Cardinal Gianfranco Ravasi visited the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
Cardinal  RavasiOn October 27, Cardinal Gianfranco Ravasi, the Vatican’s President for the Pontifical Council of Culture of the Roman Catholic Church; visited the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
In the spiritual center of All Armenians Cardinal Ravasi and his delegation was welcomed by His Grace Bishop Hovakim Manoukyan; Director of Interchurch Relations of the Mother See.
Conveying to the guests the greetings and best wishes of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; Bishop Hovakim reflected on the friendly relations and close cooperation between the Armenian Apostolic and Catholic Churches. In his remarks, Cardinal Ravasi conveyed the fraternal greetings of His Holiness Pope Francis, addressed to the Catholicos of All Armenians.
Cardinal Ravasi visited the Mother Cathedral, where together with His Brace Bishop Hovnan Hakobyan, Grand Sacristan of the Mother Cathedral; offered a prayer before the Holy Altar of Descent, for the vibrancy of the two sister Churches. Cardinal Ravasi also visited the Ruben Sevak Museum of the Mother See.