Armenian PM, Cardinal Ravasi discuss organization of Genocide centennial events
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Cardinal Gianfranco Ravasi, President of Vatican’s Pontifical Council for Culture.
The Prime Minister hailed Armenia’s cooperation with the Holy See and emphasized the role of the Vatican in the reinforcement of Christian faith, establishment of peace and solidarity in the world.
Hovik Abrahamyan highly appreciated the Cardinal’s activity aimed at disseminating the spiritual-moral values, preserving the cultural heritage.
Cardinal Ravasi attached importance to bilateral cooperation and voiced confidence that the reciprocal visits would contribute to the reinforcement of relations between Armenia and Vatican.
PM Hovik Abrahamyan and Cardinal Ravasi discussed issues related to the organization of Armenian Genocide centennial events, popularization of the Armenian culture on world arena.