Azerbaijan has extended the term of arrest of Leyla Yunus; She s accused for partaking at a seminar with Armenains
Azerbaijan has extended the term of arrest of human rights activist, director of the Institute for Peace and Democracy, Leyla Yunus for 4 months.
The court rejected the defense motion to replace the restrictive measure on house arrest. Azerbaijani human rights activist are transfered to the Investigative Prison of the Ministry of National Security, where her husband Mr. Arif Yunusov has been detained since August 5. They are accused of treason, fraud, tax evasion and illegal business.
Leyla Yunus remained in the Detention Unit for 2.5 months and regularly complained of psychological and physical torture.
Recall, the West has repeatedly called for the release of Leyla Yunus and her husband, still their names are missing in the list of 80 political prisoners amnestied by a decree signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliev last week.