Armenian, Lithuanian FMs agree on the need to fight terrorism
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received today his visiting Lithuanian counterpart Linas Linkevičius.
The parties discussed a broad range of issues related to bilateral political dialogue, economic relations, cultural ties, reinforcement of the legal framework and Armenia-EU relations.
The Armenian Foreign Minister noted with gratitude that Lithuania is one of the countries that have officially recognized the Armenian Genocide. Minister Nalbandian said the recognition of the Genocide by Seimas in 2005 once again proved the commitment of the Lithuanian people to undisputable universal values and justice.
Edward Nalbandian briefed his Lithuanian counterpart on the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries towards the peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict. The two ministers discussed issues on international and regional agenda, the Ukraine crisis, the developments in the Middle East.
Linas Linkevičius said at a press conference that followed the meeting that he hopes Armenia knows how to develop relations with the Eurasian Economic Union so that they do not harm the cooperation with the EU.
Speaking about the developments in the Middle East, the Armenian Foreign Minister warned that “those who use the terrorists may become their target themselves.” He reminded about the Karabah war, when Azerbaijan had engaged Afghan militants in the military actions.” Nalbandian said Azerbaijani militants are fighting inside the Islamic State today.
Minister Linkevičius also stated that terrorism recognizes no limits and it’s necessary to be part of the coalition fighting against the Islamic State and work out a joint approach.
Edward Nalbandian referred to the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict and said Azerbaijan’s aspirations to take the process to a different format are against Armenia. “Baku is thus trying to frustrate the negotiation process,” he said.