ANCA announces 2014 Congressional grades and endorsements
The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) this week released its 2014 Congressional grades and endorsements, throwing the Armenian American community’s political and electoral strength behind House and Senate candidates from more than twenty-three states with proven track records of support on issues of special concern to Armenian Americans and all friends of Armenia.
“The ANCA is pleased, once again, to provide detailed, reliable facts to help friends of Armenia make informed decisions at the ballot box this November 4th,” said ANCA Executive Director Aram Hamparian.  “Please take a moment to study our report cards, review our endorsements, share your feedback, and – most importantly – vote.”
The ANCA endorsements are based primarily on ANCA Congressional Report Cards, a detailed review of each incumbent’s record across a broad range of Armenian American issues. These Report Cards, prepared in consultation with ANCA Regional offices and local chapters across the country, cover issues ranging from securing a just resolution of the Armenian Genocide and securing Turkey’s return of Armenian and other Christian religious properties, to strengthening U.S.-Armenia relations, defending Nagorno Karabakh’s independence, and increasing U.S. aid and trade levels with Armenia.
Among the grading criteria were each Member’s willingness to advance pro-Armenian American legislative initiatives (resolutions, letters, etc.), including the Armenian Genocide Resolution, the Return of Churches Resolution, pro-Armenian provisions of the foreign aid bill, support for Nagorno Karabakh and advocacy on behalf of beleaguered Armenian and other Christian communities in the Middle East.
Other factors include their membership in the Armenian Caucus, attendance at Armenian civic and community events, and their support for human rights issues related to Cyprus.
The 2014 ANCA Report Cards include:
* A point-by-point analysis of each incumbent’s support on key legislation, Congressional “Dear Colleague” letters, participation and leadership in initiatives and events held in the nation’s capital and in local communities.
* Congressional Notes highlighting key initiatives taken by individual House and Senate Members – from Congressional speeches to other undertakings of special concern to the Armenian American community.
The ANCA Congressional Report Cards are posted on the ANCA website at: