President Sargsyan visits Expo Russia-Armenia 2014
President Serzh Sargsyan today visited the 6th Expo Russia-Armenia 2014 international industrial exhibition being held on October 22-24 at Yerevan Expo Exhibition Complex within the grounds of Yerevan Scientific Research Institute of Mathematical Machines. The purpose of the exhibition is to promote economic, scientific-technical and cultural cooperation between the RA and the RF, strengthen ties between the two countries, as well as to develop joint business, trade and economic and investment relationships.
The Armenian President toured pavilions of Armenian and Russian companies representing, inter alia, the spheres of energy, engineering industry, metallurgy, construction, transport, telecommunications, agriculture, medicine and pharmaceutics, education, food and industry, familiarized with their product range, talked to the participants of the exhibition about their possible cooperation and development projects.