Settlement of the Karabakh conflict the exceptional authority of the Minsk Group: French Amb.
The forthcoming meeting of the Armenian, Azerbaijani and French Presidents in Paris will give new impetus to the negotiation process, outgoing Ambassador of France to Armenia Henry Reynaud told reporters in Yerevan.
“The Paris meeting will come to prove that there is no alternative to the negotiated settlement of the conflict. Negotiations are the only way of solving the Karabakh conflict. The OSCE Minsk Group has been tasked to address the issue and this is the exceptional authority of the Minsk Group,” Ambassador Reynaud said.
The Ambassador advised not to believe the rumors about the change of the format of negotiations, as most of them are simply false.
Henry Reynaud said the four years of his diplomatic mission in Armenia were productive. “Two French Presidents have visited Armenia in this period. France maintains efforts in the negotiations on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict. New routes of cooperation have been established in the fields of culture and education,” the Ambassador said.
Henry Reynaud is taking an Armenian cross-stone to France and promises to follow the promising future of Armenia at distance.