Armenian FM, Minsk Group Co-Chairs discuss upcoming presidential meeting
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, Igor Popov, Pierre Andre and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Andrzej Kasprzyk.
During the meeting the parties continued the discussions on the process of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict and the preparations for the Paris meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan later this month.
Minister Nalbandian drew the attention of the Co-Chairs to the fact that the ceasefire violations by the Azerbaijani side have intensified ahead of the presidential meeting, which has become usual before every high-level summit.
The Armenian Foreign Minister stressed that pretending as if it is ready to start the development of a peace treaty, Azerbaijan tries to transfer the discussion of issues to a different platform and frustrate the ongoing negotiations  under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship format. A number of summits have taken place within this framework, statements on the highest level have been adopted, the Minister said. He reminded that with its non-constructive steps Azerbaijan shows it’s not ready for the settlement of the issue.
Edward Nalbandian emphasized the fact that Azerbaijan presents the desirable for reality, makes fabricated statements, asserting that the Co-Chairs have suggested to start talks on aspects preferable to Baku.
The Foreign Minister noted that this comes to prove Azerbaijan’s unserious approach ahead of the forthcoming meeting.
Edward Nalbandian reiterated Armenia’s willingness to continue to work with the Co-Chairs to solve the issue exceptionally in a peaceful way.