OSCE Minsk Group the only possible format for Karabakh conflict settlement: Armenian President
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Herbert Salber, the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia.
The President attached great importance to EU’s continuous support to reforms implemented in Armenia.
At the meeting, the interlocutors touched upon the latest developments in the negotiation process, the Sochi and Newport summits, as well as upon the ceasefire violations resulted in aggravated tensions on the Armenian border and the Artsakh contact line in summer.
President Serzh Sargsyan and the EU Special Representative agreed that the only possible format for the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCE Minsk Group. Herbert Salber reaffirmed the EU’s commitment to further supporting conduct of high-level negotiations and all the practical steps which can be taken during the peace process and contribute to settling the conflict. The RA President stressed that the Nagorno-Karabakh people’s right to be the master of their own destiny through free expression of will is key to fair resolution of the conflict.
The EU Special Representative thanked President Serzh Sargsyan for providing exhaustive information about the current stage of negotiations and some clarifications and noted that he will report that information to EU member states.
At the meeting the interlocutors exchanged opinions on their expectations concerning the tripartite meeting between the French, Armenian and Azeri Presidents to be held on the initiative of French President Francois Hollande in Paris at the end of October this year.