New book presents front page coverage of the Armenian Genocide in the world press
Front page coverageThe presentation of Hayk Demoyan’s latest book titled “Armenian Genocide: Front page coverage in the world press’’ will be held at the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute (AGMI) on October 17.
The book has been published in two languages: Armenian and English. The illustrated volume includes some unique materials from the world press of 19-20th centuries. The collection pictures realistically the Turkish crimes against civilization and humanity.
The crimes have constantly been in the limelight of the world’s press attention. Numerous materials can be found from English, French, American, Italian, Russian, Australian, Czech, German, Norwegian press sources. These condemning publications about the Turkish violence against Armenians serve as mediated testimonies of the historical actuality of the Armenian Genocide.