Government approves AMD 140 mln in aid to students from vulnerable families
The Armenian Government held its regular sitting today chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
Pursuant to the presidential decree numbered PD-544-N of October 15, 2014 “On 2014 winter call-up and demobilization campaign,” in order to streamline conscription activities, the Government decided to set up a central military draft commission, regional (including Yerevan) committees. In addition, the Government approved the staffing of the central medical commission. In this connection, specific instructions were given to the Minister of Defense, the heads of other stakeholder ministries and government departments.
The Cabinet approved the second national report under the United Nations Human Rights Council’s universal periodic monitoring procedure and a draft memorandum of intent, by which the Government of the Republic of Armenia, Chronimet Mining Inc., Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine CJSC, VSEI Ventures Froup and Alyotig LLC shall implement a program aimed at processing residual dump (tailing) rocks generated after mineral extraction. An estimated USD200mn-worth investment will be made to create over 1800 jobs.
In order to provide retroactive financing for the French government-supported Vedi reservoir and irrigation system construction project, the Government earmarked funds for progressive design and preparation of tender documents. The amounts so allocated will be returned to the Treasury using the proceeds of the donor organization loan.
The Ministry of Education and Science was allocated AMD213, 838mn from the Government’s Reserve Fund for transfer to AYB Educational Foundation under an endowment contract.
In collaboration with the University of Cambridge and the London Institute of Education, AYB Educational Foundation has launched the National Program of Excellence in Education, under which international qualification certificates will be issued to about 2 thousand Armenian teachers over a period of ten years/ The teachers so certified who will be entitled to implement changes and create a network for the promotion of updated approaches in school teaching.
To provide scholarships to students from vulnerable families and border regions, the Ministry of Education and Science was allocated AMD140mn for transfer to Armenia Youth Foundation under an endowment contract.