Russia-West sanctions cannot but affect Armenia: Minister of Economy
The Russia-West sanctions cannot but affect Armenia, Minister of Economy Karen Chshmarityan told reporters today. He added that the influence will become more tangible next year.
According to the Minister, this influence is very broad, Armenia feels the effects from the West as well, as the commodity turnover with Europe comprises 30% of Armenia’s overall foreign trade.
Karen Chshmarityan said making predictions about inflation, economic growth and results of accession to the Eurasian Economic Union is still untimely.
The Prime Minister also summed up the results of the Prime Minister’s visit to the US. The Prime Minister participated in the annual plenary sitting of the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund.
The Minister said a new credit package for Armenia at the amount of $711 million was approved within the framework of the visit.