Bixente Lizarazu: Armenia will upset many teams
“Armenia played with a good tactical discipline, so it was not easy for us to play our football,” 1988 World Cup winner Bixente Lizarazu said after yesterday’s friendly match between the national teams of Armenia and France.
“But we have talents in this team and we had the opportunity to make the three goals. For Armenia it was not easy as they played for days ago against Serbia, and they were tired. So that’s why in the end it was more difficult for Armenia to finish the match, as France had more fresh players,” said Lizarazu, who commented the match for French television.
Asked about Armenia’s chances to qualify for Euto-2016, he refrained from predictions. “It’s a long way to go, but what I have seen is a team with great concentration,” Luzarazu told Public Radio of Armenia.
Head coach of the Armenian national team Bernard Challandes said, in turn, that he had double feelings after the match. “We have lost 3-0, it’s not a good result, but we played against a very good team and it was not easy for us.”
“I can say that I’m happy with the team, with this game, but not the result. The first half was a good one for us, and it was even possible to score. The second time was very difficult, as the team was very tired after the Saturday match against Serbia,” Challandes told Public Radio. He added that the match was a good preparation for the Euro-2016 qualifier against Portugal.