Draft Constitutional amendments to be presented to the President tomorrow
The draft Constitutional amendments will be presented to President Serzh Sargsyan tomorrow. The Venice Commission has recently sent its positive assessment and conclusions on the report to Armenia. The package will be put on a final discussion at the Professional Commission for the Constitutional Reforms today.
The Armenian Revolutionary Federation is the only non-governmental force at the Parliament to back the constitutional reforms.  It submitted its proposals to the Commission and froze the cooperation with other opposition forces. ARF’s future steps will depend on the extent the proposals are accepted. The answer to the question is still unclear at this point, member of ARF faction Artsvik Minasyan told Public Radio of Armenia.
“We are not aware of the conclusions, as we are not represented in the Commission on Constitutional Reforms. The conclusions will be publicized on October 15, after which it will become clear whether our proposals have been accepted or not,” he said.