Cyprus Parliament to host Armenian Gneocide exhibition
An exhibition on Armenian Genocide will be organized at the Parliament of Cyprus. The issue was discussed within the framework of the visit of the Vice-President of the Armenian National Assembly Edward Sharmazanov to Switzerland.
On the sidelines of the 131st Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) in Geneva, Sharmazanov held a meeting with member of the House of Representatives of Cyprus, ethnic Armenian Marios Garoyian and head of the Cypriot delegation to the IPU Averof Neophytou.
The Vice-Speaker noted that Armenia and Cyprus are tied by rich historic heritage, religious values, as well as mutual understanding between the two peoples.
Edward Sharmazanov highly appreciated Marios Garoyian’s personal contribution to the reinforcement and development of Armenian-Cypriot ties, especially during his presidency of the Parliament of Cyprus.
Sharmazanov attached importance to the close cooperation and reciprocal support within different international and regional organizations. He also referred to the Nagorno Karabakh and Cyprus issues, noting that the positions of Armenia and Cyprus on the issues do not contradict each other. He stressed that  Turkey’s occupation of part of Cyprus and the blockade of Armenia are unacceptable.
Speaking about the necessity of international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide, Sharmazanov noted with gratitude that the Cyprus Parliament was one of the first to recognize it. He invited Marios Garoyian to participate in the events to be organized on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
The Vice-Speaker of the Armenian Parliament suggested to organize an exhibition dedicated to the Armenian Genocide at the Parliament of Cyprus, and the Cypriot side accepted the proposal.