Armenian soldier wounded in Azeri shooting
Armenian soldier Hovhannes Tadevosyan, born in 1995, was wounded in the knee as a result of irregular fire in the direction of the Armenian positions located in the southern direction of the line of contact between the armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan.
“After the decline of tensions in July-August of the current year thanks to the decisive efforts of the NKR Defense Army, this was yet another provocation at the line of contact by the rival, from which one can conclude that the Azerbaijani side has again adopted the short-sighted policy of deliberately destabilizing the situations. The number of ceases of ceasefire violation by the rival has increased four times over the past days,” the NKR Defense Ministry said in a statement.
The Ministry urges the Azerbaijani side to refrain from actions that could further aggravate the situation and take steps to stabilize the situation at the line of contact. In case of escalation at the frontline, the Defense Army will take all necessary steps to silence the rival.