Ambassador of Malta handed over his credentials to the President of Armenia
Today, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Malta to the Republic of Armenia Pierre Clive Agius handed over his credentials to the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, the Department of Mass Media and Public Relations of the Armenian President’s Office informed.
Congratulating the Ambassador on starting a diplomatic mission in our country the President mentioned that Armenia the development of the cooperation with Malta is considerably important for Armenia in both bilateral and multilateral formats. Serzh Sargsyan assured that the Armenian authorities will support the Ambassador of Malta in his initiatives aimed at developing the Armenia-Malta relations.
The interlocutors shared the view that since the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Malta, cooperation in various fields has not yet reached the desired level. The Ambassador stressed that during his stay in office, he will spare no effort for strengthening and deepening bilateral ties.