There will be no customs checkpoint between Armenia and Karabakh, Gagik Minasyan assures
Armenia is not yet a member of the Eurasian Economic Union even after the corresponding agreement was signed on October 10. “We just overcame one of the stages,” Chairman of the National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Gagik Minasyan told reporters today.
We still have to pass through two more stages to become a full member of the Union. The parliaments of all four member states should first discuss and express their opinion on the processes and later ratify the documents, he said.
Minasyan does not consider the next two stages are formal. He does not rule out there could be surprises, especially during parliamentary discussions.
“The Azerbaijani lobby, which is taking disgraceful steps in Europe, may attempt to do the same in the parliaments of these countries. This is my prediction; I cannot insist, but no one is safe against this. Interesting developments are awaiting us in this regard, if we fail to take corresponding counter-steps,” he said.
Gagik Minsyan informed there will be no customs checkpoint between Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh.