The official visit of Serbian Presiden to Armenia kicked off
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, President of the Republic of Serbia Tomislav Nikolic  paid an official visit to Yedrevan.
The official welcoming ceremony took place  at the RA Presidential Palace followed by a private meeting
between the presidents of the two countries.
Welcoming the notable guest, President Serzh Sargsyan underscored that the Armenian-Serbian friendship has deep historical roots and there has been numerous manifestations of mutual friendship throughout history which is the basis of deepening and strengthening the present interstate relations. Serzh Sargsyan voiced hope that the visit of the Serbian President will give a new stimulus to promoting political dialogue and bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
Tomislav Nikolic thanked President Serzh Sargsyan for the warm reception and noted that since his election as President of Serbia, he has attached great value to developing the Armenian-Serbian relations whose current level, according to the president, is dissatisfying. The Serbian President assured that his country will make maximum efforts to strengthen the Armenian-Serbian interstate ties
and deepen cooperation.
At end of the meeting, President Serzh Sargsyan awarded Serbian President Tomislav Nikolic the Order of Glory in connection with his official visit to the Republic of Armenia and on the occasion of the traditional friendship between Armenia and Serbia. President Tomislav Nikolic
reciprocally awarded President Serzh Sargsyan the Order of the Republic of Serbia.