Armenia vs. Serbia: Mkhitaryan, Movsisyan urge fans to support the team
Armenia will face Serbia on October 11 in a Euro-2016 qualification match. The match will take place at the Republican Stadium and will kick off at 8 p.m. Yerevan time.
The Armenian team is struggling with injuries to key squad members. Spartak Moscow teammates Movsisyan and Özbiliz, and Borussia Dortmund midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan, are all absent from the squad, and although Gevorg Ghazaryan and Hrayr Mkoyan were invited to join the team, neither are expected to play a part against Serbia through injury.
Henrikh Mkhitaryan and Yura Movsisyan have both called on fans to support the team. Henrikh Mkhitaryan said in a video address he regrets he will not be able to help the team because of injury. “But I believe in our boys, my friends and teammates. I believe they will play with dignity and achieve a good result,” he said. Mkhitaryan voiced hope that fans would visit the stadium to support the team.
Yura Movsisyan also issued an address to his fans. “I was looking forward to this match, but, unfortunately, I won’t be able to help the team as the injury is too serious, and playing would be very dangerous to me,” he said.
“You all know that I have always played for the sake of our national tem even with pains, but I can’t do that this time, as I have not played for four months,” Yura said. He urged all fans to come to the stadium and support the team. He will also arrive in Yerevan to cheer for the national team at the stadium.
Following Saturday’s match, Armenia hosts France in a friendly and Serbia returns to Belgrade to host Albania, both fixtures taking place on Tues., Oct 14.