President Sargsyan meets the Head of EU-Armenian Friendship Group
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Eleni Theocharous, Member of the European Parliament and Head of the EU-Armenian Friendship Group.
Greeting the guest, the President underlined that such meetings provide a good opportunity to discuss the perspectives of development of Armenia-EU relations and refer to a number of other issues of reciprocal interest.
Serzh Sargsyan hailed the activity of the EU-Armenia Friendship Group of the European Parliament aimed at the deepening of relations between Armenia and the Euopean Union. The President stressed Mrs. Theocharous’ personal contribution and thanked all members of the Frendship Group for their active, unbiased and consistent activity.
Serzh Sargsyan attached importance to Mrs. Theocharous’ visit to Artsakh, underlining that she’s one of those members of the European Parliament, who have learnt about the Karabakh conflict, its history and the present of the people of Artsakh on the spot, which, according to the President, is a testament of her commitment to the democratic values cherished by Europe.
Eleni Theocharous assured that the EU-Armenia Friendship Group continues to work actively for the benefit of Armenia and the Armenian people.