IOC Chief promises safety to Armenian athletes at Baku Games
President Serzh Sargsyan received a delegation headed by the President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) Thomas Bach who has arrived in the Republic of Armenia on a working visit. The delegation included the President of the European Olympic Committee (EOC) Patrick Hickey and a number of IOC officials.
The Armenian President welcomed the guests and expressed confidence that the visit of the IOC President to Armenia will give a new stimulus to development of sports in Armenia.
Both the RA President and the IOC President praised Armenian athletes whose achievements make Armenia and our people more recognizable all over the world. In that context, Thomas Bach was pleased to note that seeing a huge army of Armenian Olympic champions greeting him in Zvartnots International Airport he had at once made himself at home. He also thanked the Armenian President for the warm reception.
At the meeting, the IOC President presented the preparatory works of the European Olympic Games to be held next year and the negotiations with the host country aimed at organizing the games properly and in an atmosphere of tolerance. Thomas Bach assured that both the IOC and the EOC will make every effort so that the results of the negotiations satisfy Armenia and the Armenian people and to create the necessary conditions for Armenian athletes and their trainers in the host country.
President Serzh Sargsyan and IOC President Thomas Bach agreed that it is inadmissible to politicize sports which should be only targeted at unifying people and promoting stability and peace as much as possible.