Medvedev tastes Armenian cognac, praises the quality of Armenian cheese
The “Golden Autumn” 16th international exhibition of agricultural products kicked off in Moscow today. Armenia is represented at the expo by 15 companies.
Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev attended the solemn opening ceremony. Accompanied by Russia’s Agriculture Minister Nikolay Fedorov, Medvedev visited Armenian pavilions, where he was welcomed by Armenian Agriculture Minister Sergo Karapetyan and Armenian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Russia Oleg Yesayan.
Dmitry Medvedev tasted Armenian cognac and said it is highly demanded in Russia. He also praised the quality of Armenian cheese, adding that he would like to see other Armenian dairy products on the Russian market.
At the meeting Sergo Karapetyan raised the issue of ineffective functioning of the Upper Lars checkpoint, which makes it impossible to export goods. The Russian Prime Minister promised to solve the issue as soon as possible.
Within the framework of the exhibition the Armenian Agriculture Minister had meetings with his counterparts from Belarus, Kyrgyzstan and Turkmenistan.