Etchmiadzin celebrates 2699th anniversary
President Serzh Sargsyan today attended the in events dedicated to the 2699th anniversary of the city of Etchmiadzin. Prior to it, the Armenian President visited St. Hripsime Church, lighted a candle, then he visited the Chamber of Culture after Komitas accompanied by the people of Echmiadzin participating in the celebration and the guests of the city and took part in a solemn session dedicated to Etchmiadzin’s Day, President’s Press Office reported.
Serzh Sargsyan watched an exhibition held on the occasion of the holiday at the second floor of the chamber of culture currently under renovation followed by his tour of festive pavilions at Komitas Square. After the event, Serzh Sargsyan placed flowers at the Memorial to the Artsakh Liberation Struggle located near the municipality and paid tribute to the memories of the victims. The president also watched a parade held on the occasion of the holiday.
Later on, President Serzh Sargsyan left for Malatia-Sebastia administrative district where he attended the opening ceremonies of Khoren and Shushanik Avetisyans School and Community Center and the building of Grigor and Piatris Pilezikean Primary School.
While touring the educational complex, the Armenian President was presented the works the construction and exploitation stages of which were implemented through the use of energy-efficient and eco-friendly technologies, as well as the conditions created to receive education.
The Armenian President handed the Medal of Movses Khorenatsi to the member of the board of trustees of the Armenian Missionary Association of America, benefactor Edvard Avetisyan on the occasion of the opening of the educational complex. The American-Armenian benefactor had been awarded the medal by the RA presidential decree issued on the occasion of Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia for his significant contribution to preservation of Armenian identity.