CSTO Secretary General visits the Armenian-Azerbaijani border
Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Nikolay Bordyuzha visited the Armenian military positions at the border with Azerbaijan accompanied by Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan and Deputy Defense Minister David Tonoyan.
Commander of the Army Corps, Major-General Ishkhan Matevosyan provided exhaustive information on the situation at the border, the periodic ceasefire violations by the rival and the preventive measures of the Armenian side.
At a briefing with reporters Nikolay Bordyuzha noted that the situation at the frontline is generally satisfactory. He said the objective of the visit was to prepare a report on the situation at the border.
Welcoming the CSTO Secretary General’s first visit to the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, Seyran Ohanyan noted that such visits come to prove that the CSTO leadership is interested in the situation in member states. He added that the visits help shape common views on the possible steps deriving from the situation and determine their sequence.