Armenian President congratulates Russian counterpart on birthday
President Serzh Sargsyan today sent a congratulatory message to President Vladimir Putin of the Russian Federation on the occasion of his birthday:
Please, accept my cordial congratulations on the occasion of your birthday and my warmest wishes for succeeding in serving Russia.
I am sure that your rich experience of state and political activity, adherence to principles and persistency to pursue predefined goals will continue to strengthen the Russian statehood.
Armenians honor your personal contribution to multiplying the age-old friendship traditions of the peoples of our countries rooted in firm strategic collaboration. In that context, I attach great value to our interpersonal relationships which certainly give a new stimulus to consistent promotion of the Armenian-Russian strategic partnership.
We can state with satisfaction that the agenda of the Armenian-Russian relations continues to expand at the expense of important joint initiatives which embrace new and new spheres of mutually beneficial cooperation.
Your persistent efforts aimed at the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and active support of Armenia’s membership in the Eurasian Economic Union also deserve the utmost gratitude.
Dear Vladimir Vladimirovich, I wish you well-being, good health and further success, at the same time wishing the brotherly people of Russia peace and prosperity,” reads the congratulatory message of the RA President.”