IMF pledges further support to Armenia
Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received the delegation headed by Mark Horton, the Chief of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Mission to Armenia.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the bilateral cooperation, the main directions of Armenia’s economic policy and the trends of development.
Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the Armenian Government targets the improvement of the economic environment, fighting shadow economy and corruption, reduction of poverty rate. According to him, the implementation of institutional reforms is one of the main guarantees promoting economic growth.
Mark Horton hailed the process of implementation of the first stage of the new three-year program in Armenia and underlined that there is no obstacle to its successful realization.
Referring to the trends of economic development in Armenia, Mark Horton emphasized the achievements in the fields of aviation and agriculture. He pledged IMF’s support to Armenia in fighting the possible challenges and implementing the planned reforms.
The parties referred to the priorities of the Armenian Government, to the tax-budgeting and monetary policy, the tax and customs administration and issues of bilateral cooperation.