Greek President pays tribute to the memory of Armenian Genocide victims
President Karolos Papoulias of the Hellenic Republic has arrived in Armenia today for a two-day state visit at the invitation of Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan.
The Greek President visited Tsitsernakaberd to pay tribute to the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims.
Within the framework of the visit, the Greek President will hold meetings with President Serzh Sargsyan, the President of the RA National Assembly Galust Sahakyan and Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
A signing ceremony of documents aimed at strengthening and deepening the Armenian-Greek relations will take place in the RA Presidential Palace followed by the joint press statement of President Serzh Sargsyan and President Karolos Papoulias on the results of the negotiations.
Within the framework of the Greek President’s visit, an Armenian-Greek business forum will take place in Yerevan with the participation of the presidents of the two countries.
Karolos Papoulias will also visit Garni Historical and Cultural Museum-Reservation in Armenia.