Public Radio of Armenia awarded for best coverage of issues related to the freedom of information
On the occasion of the International Right to Know Day celebrated on September 28 the Freedom of Information Center announced the recipients of the annual “Golden key and Rusty lock” awards.
The Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Traian Hristea mentioned in his welcoming speech: “The EU reiterates that free, diverse and independent media constitutes one of the cornerstones of a democratic society by facilitating the free flow of information and ideas, and by ensuring transparency and accountability.”
The Public Radio of Armenia received a Golden key for best coverage of issues related to the freedom of information.
The Governor’s Office of Armavir Province received the award as a state body, which best implemented the Law on the Freedom of Information.
The Ministry of Territorial Administration was awarded the Golden key for best implementation of the “Open governance initiative 2012-2014” action.
Human rights advocate Karen Mezhlumyan was named the lawyer most actively struggling against the violation of the right to get information. was named the best official website of a government agency from the point of view of provision of information. received the award for actively exercising the right to get information.
Rusty locks went to the Armenian State University of Economics and the State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre.
Prime Minister Hovik Avrahamyan said at the award ceremony that the Armenian Government attaches great importance to the initiative from the viewpoint of reinforcement of democracy and formation of civil society in the country.
He noted that the reinforcement of government institutions and the effective system of governance is among the priorities of the state.
The winners of positive and negative awards were decided by the independent jury represented by 7 organizations in the Freedom of Information sphere.