Alexander Arzumanyan: UN was the right podium to speak about Armenian-Turkish protocols
Member of Parliament, ex-Foreign Minister Alexander Arzumanyan assesses the Armenian President’s speech at the UN General Assembly as generally positive. He says it supported our national interests, and adds that the only shortcoming was the scarce reference to the raise of UN role.
“We should keep in mind that 2015 will mark the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, and we have an exceptional opportunity to raise the issue at any international forum, to take a few minutes to speak about our approaches and the tragedy, in general,” Arzumanyan told reporters today.
The ex-Foreign Minister attached importance to the fact that in response to Azerbaijan’s speculations Armenia made it clear it has no problem with the UN Resolutions.
According to him, the UN was the right podium to speak about the Armenian-Turkish protocols.
“Being a proponent of those protocols and normalization of the Armenian-Turkish relations, I was aware of some dangerous provisions, particularly the commission of historians, as well as Turkey’s statements that no progress was to be expected until the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue,” he said.
Asked whether a new era could start after “sending the protocols to the hell,” Alexander Arzumanyan said no new period will follow. “We’ll return to where we started,” he said.