Armenian President’s UN speech: Messages to Turkey and the international community
The remarks on Nagorno Karabakh Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan made at the UN General Assembly were in some sense the continuation of the rhetoric questions raised in Sochi.  This was some kind of response to Azerbaijan’s assertions that Armenia has failed to implement the UN Security Council Resolutions, President of the European Integration NGO Karen Bekaryan told reporters today.
The second important component of the President’s speech related to Nagorno Karabakh was that clear formulation of the Minsk Group role in the settlement process, the analyst said. According to him, once again Azerbaijan’s attempts to give a religious coloring to the Karabakh conflict came to naught.
As for Turkey and the Armenian Genocide, Karen Bekaryan first hailed the fact that the President expressed gratitude to all states that have recognized the Genocide. “The recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the elimination of its consequences are not just political issues. This is a matter of security not only for Armenia, and the international community was once again reminded of this,” Bekaryan said.
According to him, the President’s remarks on the Armenian-Turkish protocols and their ratification were a message not only to Turkey, but also the mediators directly or indirectly invved in the signing of the protocols.
“Mediators in the process included representatives from the US, France, Russia and EU, although Switzerland was formally named the main intermediary,” Bekaryan said.
“We have lived well without those protocols, although we demonstrated good will to initiate the process,” the analyst said, adding that “a harsher method of recalling the protocols could be used, but there is the issue of diplomatic ethics.” He does not rule out that Armenia will withdraw its signature if there is no progress on the part of Turkey.
The analyst also emphasized the importance of President Sargsyan’s reference to the events in the Arab World and the Middle East, as well as the problem of Yezidis.
To what extent were the messages voiced from the UN podium apprehensible? According to Karen Bekaryan, they were completely clear to those interested in our region.