Armenian, Iranian FMs meet in New York, discuss bilateral, region issues
On September 23 Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian had a meeting in New York with the Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif.
Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Iran praised the friendly relations between the two neighboring countries and noted the importance of realization of joint programs and the expansion of cooperation. The two touched upon the upcoming reciprocal visits, as well as the preparations for the 12th Session of the Armenian-Iranian intergovernmental Commission, which is scheduled to be held in Tehran.
Ministers Nalbandian and Zarif discussed recent developments in the negotiations on Iran’s nuclear program. They exchanged views on a number of international and regional issues.
Minister Nalbandian next met with the Romanian Foreign Minister Titus Corlăţean. The two touched upon the issues of the Armenian-Romanian agenda.
Ministers exchanged views on the expansion of the legal framework between two countries, the development of trade relations, the deepening of the inter parliamentary and decentralised cooperation.
Edward Nalbandian and Titus Corlăţean attached importance to the holding periodic consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries and the intensification of the cooperation within international organizations. The interlocutors touched upon Armenia – European Union relations.
Upon the request of the Romanian Foreign Minister, Armenian FM presented the joint efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair states aimed at the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.
On the same day Minister Nalbandian had a meeting with the President of Kosovo Atifete Jahjaga. Edward Nalbandian stressed that though Armenia hasn’t recognised Kosovo, such meetings are useful for the exchange of views. President Jahjaga presented the relations of Kosovo with the neighboring countries. The two exchanged views on a number of topical international issues.