NKR Foreign Minister meets French lawmakers
On September 23, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan received President of the France-Armenia friendship group of the French Senate Philippe Kaltenbach.
Karen Mirzoyan welcomed the guest and expressed satisfaction with the French legislators’ frequent visits to Artsakh. He emphasized that such visits not only contributed to the intensification and development of the traditionally warm relations between Artsakh and France, but also played an important role in forming a full and comprehensive picture of Artsakh in the world.
During the meeting, issues related to the cooperation between Artsakh and France in various spheres, as well as the activities of France-Artsakh Circle of Friendship were touched upon.
The sides also exchanged opinions on the current stage of peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh, as well as a range of issues related to the regional developments.
NKR Permanent representative in France Hovhannes Gevorgyan was also present at the meeting.