Eurasian Economic Union an alternative to the West, not a security guarantee: Ashot Manucharyan
The Eurasian Economic Union is an alternative to the exhausted programs of the West, not a security guarantee, member of the Karabakh Committee Ashot Manucharyan told reporters today.
He expects that some document on Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic union will be signed on October 10.
According to Ashot Manucharyan, the idea of creation of the Union came as a counterbalance to the sanctions the West has been applying against Russia and the former USSR, as a whole, in the course of 25 years.
“The sanctions are reflected in the recommendations for future development, which do not lead to anything good,” he said.
“In reality, the West wants the countries to be small. The smaller they are, the weaker their will. The West does not force us into that Union. It wanted to force us into the EU, which was better controllable. But now the West itself is in crisis, and has no means to make gifts to others,” he said.