Hovik Abrahamyan: Armenia, Diaspora can overcome all challenges with joint effort
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan participated in the opening of the 5th Armenia-Diaspora Forum that kicked off today at the National Opera and Ballet Theatre after Alexander Spendiaryan.
In his opening remarks the Prime Minister said he was glad for the opportunity to meet the representatives of Diaspora structures to once again assess the past and present of the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity, to determine the priorities and exchange views on urgent issues for the Motherland and the Armenian nation.
PM Abrahamyan quoted Garegin Nzhdeh as saying “Our nation without patriotism is the same as a body without soul.” “Therefore, we are strong in our unity our commitment to solve pan-Armenian issues,” he added.
“Armenia is powerful and invincible thanks to its two wings and united Diaspora. We feel strong here in Armenia, as we have the potential of the Diaspora in the back. I’m confident you feel the same towards the Republic of Armenia, your independent and free Motherland. We do not have and cannot have different interests. Our interests are interrelated and our actions should be coordinated and complementary,” Hovik Abrahamyan said.
Speaking about regional problems, the Prime Minister said: “The Nagorno Karabakh conflict remains unsolved. Azerbaijan is conducting a belligerent policy, unleashing an arms race fed by oil dollars. Turkey, in turn, demonstrates an extremely biased stance and continues to keep Armenia in blockade. On the other hand, Georgia’s relations with Russia do not contribute to regional stability and do not allow us to make full use of the transit and foreign cooperation opportunities. All these factors force us to be flexible and cautious in our foreign policy. The Armenian authorities are taking steps to ensure the security and steady development of the Republic of Armenia.”
“Next year will mark the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, Invaluable is the role of the Diaspora in the process of recognition and condemnation of the genocide. Painfully, modern-day Turkey, as the successor of the Ottoman Empire, not only refuses to reconcile with its dark past, but also continues to deny the reality of the genocide, which is considered a double genocide. At the same time, the international community comes to understand that the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, first of all by Turkey, is inevitable, and this circumstance will continue to the reinforcement of regional stability and establishment of an atmosphere of mutual trust. I’m confident that with joint efforts we can restore the historic justice,” PM Abrahamyan said.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that “with joint efforts we’ll be able to overcome the challenges facing the Armenian people.”