Bako Sahakyan: Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity the cornerstone of independent Armenian statehood
On September 19 Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan partook in the Armenia-Diaspora 5th conference underway Yerevan.
In his welcoming speech President Sahakyan noted that the conference had become traditional and occupied its specific place in the Motherland-Diaspora cooperation system. The President qualified the topics on the agenda of the conference as urgent and important from ideological, strategic and tactical viewpoints, underlining that Artsakh was ready to fulfill a systematic work in political, informational, cultural, scientific-educational and other spheres.
The President considered the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity among the cornerstones of the independent Armenian statehood and pivotal components of maintaining national identity of the Armenian people and strengthening ties with the Motherland adding that we should do everything on a nationwide basis to keep it steadfast and strengthen it day by day.
Bako Sahakyan also touched upon a range of issues related to Artsakh’s domestic and foreign policy and regional developments.