Senate unanimously confirms John Bass as the next U.S. Ambassador to Turkey
The Senate voted 98-0 to confirm the nomination of John R. Bass as the next U.S. ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, reported the Armenian Assembly of America (Assembly).  Bass’ nomination received stiff questioning on Armenian American concerns from Senate Foreign Relations Committee (SFRC) Chairman Senator Robert Menendez (D-NJ), and Senators Barbara Boxer (D-CA), Mark Kirk (R-IL), and Ed Markey (D-MA) prior to his confirmation.
“We commend Chairman Menendez, and Senators Barbara Boxer, Mark Kirk and Ed Markey for their stance on issues concerning Turkey’s denial of the Armenian Genocide, the Turkish-Azerbaijani blockade of Armenia, and other critical issues affecting the region,” stated Assembly Executive Director Bryan Ardouny. “Following in the footsteps of Henry Morgenthau, the U.S. ambassador to the Ottoman Empire who in 1915 alerted the world to the Armenian Genocide, it is important that our Foreign Service officers execute a foreign policy that reflects America’s values.”
In addition to the full Senate vote on Bass’ nomination, the SFRC held a hearing today on the nomination of Richard M. Mills and Robert F. Cekuta to serve as U.S. ambassador to Armenia and Azerbaijan, respectively.