Armenian President visits the Holy See
President Serzh Sargsyan is leaving for the Holy See (Vatican) today for an official visit.
In Vatican Serzh Sargsyan will hold a private meeting with Pope Francis followed by his meeting with Vatican’s Secretary of State Cardinal Pietro Parolin.
The Armenian President is going to take part in the opening of the photo exhibition “A Fable of the East: Christianity in front of the challenges of the new millennium” at Vittoriano Museum Complex where he will make a speech.
The president will also visit Saint Bartholomew Church whose chapels contain records of Christian martyrs, including those of the Armenian Genocide. Serzh Sargsyan will lay a wreath at the main sacristy of the church and will pay tribute to the memory of the martyrs.
On his visit Serzh Sargsyan is to visit permanent exhibition halls of medieval Armenian cross-stones at the Vatican museums.
Other meetings will also be held with the representatives of the Christian lay community of Sant’Egidio and the cardinals of the Roman Curia (administrative apparatus).