ANCA Welcomes Rep. Gus Bilirakis as Vice-Chair of the Congressional Armenian Caucus
Florida Republican Congressman Gus Bilirakis, a longtime champion of Hellenic and Armenian American issues, will serve as a Republican Vice-Chair of the Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues, a move warmly welcomed by the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
“As a deep admirer of the ingenuity, entrepreneurial spirit, and work ethic of Armenian-Americans, I am thrilled to serve as Vice-Chair of the Congressional Armenian Caucus,” said Congressman Bilirakis. “I have been a longtime friend of the Armenian people and vociferous supporter of recognizing the Armenia Genocide for what it was: the massacre of 1.5 million innocent Armenian men, woman, and children at the hands of the Ottomans.  I look forward to working with my congressional colleagues to help enhance the U.S.-Armenia relationship and build a strong relationship with the Armenian Diaspora in the United States.  Additionally, as Co-Chair of the Congressional Caucus on Hellenic Affairs and Founder and Co-Chair of the Congressional Hellenic-Israel Alliance, I am excited to help boost Armenia’s relationship with Greece, Cyprus, and Israel in order to increase energy independence and geopolitical security in and around the Eastern Mediterranean. ”
Congressman Bilirakis has a strong and principled track record of supporting the full range of Armenian community advocacy priorities, including Armenian Genocide legislation and, most recently, the Turkey Christian Churches Accountability Act.
“We warmly welcome Congressman Gus Bilirakis as a new Vice-Chair of the Armenian Caucus,” said ANCA Chairman Ken Hachikian.  “The addition of Representative Bilirakis, a respected voice on foreign affairs, broadens the leadership of this bipartisan legislative group, while also strengthening the enduring ties of friendship and faith between the Greek and Armenian American communities.”
Rep. Bilirakis was first elected to Congress in 2006 and represents the 12th Congressional District of Florida, which includes all of Pasco and northern parts of Pinellas and Hillsborough counties.  He serves on the powerful House Energy and Commerce Committee and is Vice-Chair of the Veterans’ Affairs Committee. He is a leader in a number of Congressional Caucuses including Co-Chair of the Congressional Hellenic Caucus and the Congressional Hellenic-Israel Alliance.  He is a member of the House Republic Party Whip Team.
Established by Congressman Frank Pallone (D-NJ) and former Illinois Republican Congressman John Edward Porter in 1995, the Armenian Caucus seeks to expand U.S.-Armenia diplomatic, cultural, economic, and military relations; supports the right of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic to live in security and freedom, and – of course – works toward a truthful and just resolution of the Armenian Genocide.