Armenian PM meets Baroness Caroline Cox
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today member of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Baroness Caroline Cox and members of the “Heart” charity organization.
The Prime Minister hailed Caroline Cox’ pro-Armenian activity aimed at presenting the Artsakh issue to the world. “You have raised the Armenian issues and have presented the true hisstoy of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict from different podoums. I’m confident that your careful attitude towards the people of Artsakh will be remembered for ages,” Hovik Abrahamyan said.
Baroness Cox stressed she’s happy for the opportunity to know the heroic people of Artsakh, to be with them at difficult moments, and stressed that she’s happy for today’s achievements of Armenia and Artsakh. She expressed willingness to continue to support the Armenian people and contribute to the deepening of the Armenian-British ties.
The interlocutors discussed the programs the British “Heart” charity NGO intends to implement in Armenia, and referred to regional issues and challenges, the process of settlement of the Karabakh issue, the priorities of the Armenian government program.