Seyran Ohanyan: There is no alternative to the self-determination of Artsakh
“An effective system for countering the rival’s subversive acts has been created in the past years. This constitutes engineering equipment, which does not allow the enemy to come close to our military positions,” Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan said at a meeting with the faculty and students of the Yerevan State University. He added that during the recent subversive acts the rival reached those equipments and failed to go further.
According to Minister Ohanyan, Azerbaijan has adopted the policy of creating tension to exert influence on the negotiation process and speak to Armenia from the perspective of force. He added, however, that the rival will not succeed. “The enemy gets a worthy response,” he stressed.
“Speaking to Armenia and Artsakh in the language of enforcement is impossible,” Seyran Ohanyan said.
“There is no alternative to the self-determination of Artsakh, and the victories we celebrated are multiplying today,” he said.