OSCE hopes for intensified negotiations on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
OSCE hopes that the parties to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will engage in the intensified process of negotiations, Andrzej Kasprzyk, the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office told Trend on Sept.15.
Kasprzyk underscored that the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Didier Burkhalter urged the conflicting parties to be engaged in this process during his recent visit to the region.
He said OSCE has presented its proposals to the conflicting parties and urged them to start intensified negotiations.
“Now the sides have to take the necessary steps to move the process forward,” Kasprzyk said, adding that any initiatives and efforts of the parties to bring the process forward are positive.
He went on to add that OSCE, as well as Minsk Group co-chairs, are ready to assist the conflicting parties.
The personal representative also positively assessed the meetings of Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents in Sochi and Wales, and expressed hope that the presidents will use the opportunity to continue the dialogue upon the invitation of French president.