NGOs team up to establish network of eco-villages in Artsakh
More than 20 NGOs have teamed up to develop eco-tourism in Artsakh. President of the Association of Young Biologists NGO Arsen Gasparyan is confident that the  Khndzristan, Patara and Astghashen communities have all opportunities for the creation of a network of eco-villages.
As for the financial aspects of the initiative, Arsen Gasparyan noted they have no expectations from international organizations, as the program is being implemented in Artsakh. Therefore, the authors of the initiative will apply to local and Diaspora sponsors to raise funds for the project.
“Our main objective is to ensure biodiversity and create alternative sources of income for people to encourage them to stay in their communities, he said. An estimated $80-100 thousand will be necessary for the implementation of the project.
The idea of creation of a network of eco-villages has been presented to the NKR Government, President of the Artsakh Youth Development Center NGO Susanna Petrosyan told reporters in Yerevan.
“The government is ready to support us. A number of youth organizations have joined the initiative. The heads of villages have also pledged their support,” she said.