Armenia, World Bank discuss implementation of joint programs
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received the delegation headed by Henry Kerali, World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus. The Prime Minister hailed the cooperation between the World Bank and Armenia and reminded that the parties are currently implementing 15 programs with a total volume of $518 million.
“We want to raise our cooperation with the World Bank to a qualitatively new level and intensify the bilateral cooperation with a view of implementing new programs,” Hovik Abrahamyan said.
Henry Kerali introduced the new head of the World Bank Yerevan Office Laura E. Bailey and voice confidence that she would further boost the cooperation with the Armenian government based on mutual trust. Henry Kerali underlined that the World Bank was interested in implementing new ambitious programs with the Republic of Armenia and informed about the forthcoming visit of the WB Vice-President to Yerevan.
The WB Director for the South Caucasus attached importance to the Bank’s support to the implementation of programs in the fields of tourism and agriculture, which have a great potential of development.
The interlocutors discussed the process of implementation of joint programs and other issues on the agenda.