Armenian Foreign Minister meets French lawmakers
On September 11 Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received the delegation of the French Parliament headed by Alain Néri, Vice-President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and head of the French delegation to OSCE PA.
Minister Nalbandian hailed the input of French parliamentarians in the development of Armenian-French friendship and noted that active contacts in the parliamentary format greatly contribute to the further deepening of special Armenian-French relations.
The Armenian Foreign Minister welcomed the visit of French lawmakers to Armenia and Artsakh, emphasizing that such visits provide an opportunity to get first hand information about regional processes.
Members of the French Senate and National Assembly said they were impressed by the visit to Artsakh, the meetings with the authorities and people. According to them, Artsakh Armenians have reached success in state-building and development. They assured they will maintain efforts towards further deepening of the Armenian-French relations.
During the meeting reference was made to issues of cooperation between the Armenian and French delegations within the framework of international organizations.
At the request of the guests, Minister Nalbandian presented the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards the settlement of the Karabakh issue. A number of regional and international issues were also discussed.