French lawmakers visit Nagorno Karabakh
On September 8, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan received the delegation of the Parliament of France.
Karen Mirzoyan welcomed the members of the delegation, stressing the importance of such visits for the consistent development and strengthening of bilateral relations.  In this context, the NKR Foreign Minister touched upon issues related to the activities of the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle established in 2013. He appreciated the works carried out by the Circle for strengthening the relations between Artsakh and France and disseminating truthful information about Artsakh.
During the meeting, the possibilities and prospects of widening of the cooperation between Artsakh and France in various spheres were discussed.
The sides also exchanged opinions on the current stage of the peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Karabakh, as well as a range of issues related to regional developments.