No alternative to peaceful settlement: Sargsyan, Aliyev, Kerry meet in Wales
A trilateral meeting between Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and US Secretary of State John Kerry had a meeting in Newport, Wales today.
The meeting took place at the initiative of the American side. Issues related to the current stage and perspectives of settlement of the Karabakh conflict were discussed. The parties presented the positions of their countries in the negotiation process.
Secretary Kerry emphasized once again that there is no alternative to the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict and exclusion of the escalation of situation.  He urged to find mechanisms to ease the tension an build confidence between the parties.
John Kerry attached importance to the continuation of the talks in the Minskk Group co-chairmanship format and expressed his willingness to help find routes for peaceful resolution of the conflict.
The Secretary underlined that the political will of the parties is important for reaching peaceful settlement of the issue.